Tag: 2018 Commonwealth Games

Mirabai Chanu and Sanjita Chanu qualifies for 2018 Commonwealth Games

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu became first lifter to qualify for 2018 Commonwealth Games – Gold Coast City, Australia by winning GOLD MEDAL in 48 kg weight category during ongoing 2017 Commonwealth Senior (Men & Women) Weightlifting Championships at Gold Coast, Australia on second day of the competition.

She lifted a total weight of 189 kg (85 kg + 104 kg) in 48 kg weight Senior category and finished 1st (first). She broke Commonwealth record in Snatch event with a lift of 85 kg bettering her own by 1 kg which was made by her on 24th April 2016 at Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu became second lifter to qualify from INDIA for 2018 Commonwealth Games – Gold Coast City by winning GOLD MEDAL in 53 kg weight category during ongoing 2017 Commonwealth Senior (Men & Women) Weightlifting Championships at Gold Coast, Australia on second day of the competition with a total lift of 195 kg.

Sneha Soren of India won GOLD MEDAL with a total of 138 kg (60 kg + 78 kg) in 48 kg Youth Girls whereas Jhilli Dalabehera also won GOLD MEDAL with a total of 154 kg (67 kg + 87 kg) in 48 kg Junior Women section.

Earlier in the day, 56 kg weight category took place where Gururaja of India finished third (3rd) with a total of 246 kg (107 kg + 139 kg) in Senior section.

Jeremy Lalrinnunga of India won 2 GOLD MEDALS both in Youth and Junior section with a total lift of 240 kg (109 kg + 131 kg).

Zakhuma won SILVER MEDAL in Youth 56 kg weight category with a total lift of 215 kg (95 kg + 120 kg).

Detailed results concluded so far are as under:-

S.No.

Name

Section

Wt. Cat.

Snatch

C&J

Total

Result

1

K. Ormila Devi

Youth Girl

44 kg

57 kg

76 kg

133 kg

1st / Gold Medal

2.

Sneha Soren

Youth Girl

48 kg

60 kg

78 kg

138 kg

1st / Gold Medal

3.

Jhilli Dalabehera

Junior Women

48 kg

67 kg

87 kg

154 kg

1st / Gold Medal

4.

S. Mirabai Chanu

Senior Women

48 kg

85 kg

New record

104 kg

189 kg

1st / Gold Medal

5.

Ananya Patil

Youth Girl

53 kg

66 kg

80 kg

146 kg

1st / Gold Medal

6.

M. Purnima Chanu

Junior Women

53 kg

70 kg

90 kg

160 kg

1st / Gold Medal

7.

Ananya Patil

Junior Women

53 kg

66 kg

80 kg

146 kg

3rd / Bronze Medal

8.

Kh. Sanjita Chanu

Senior Women

53 kg

85 kg

110 kg

195 kg

1st / Gold Medal

9.

M. Santoshi

Senior Women

53 kg

86 kg

108 kg

194 kg

2nd / Silver Medal

10.

Jeremy Lalrinnunga

Youth Boy

56 kg

109 kg

131 kg

240 kg

1st / Gold Medal

11.

Zakhuma

Youth Boy

56 kg

95 kg

120 kg

215 kg

2nd / Silver Medal

12.

Jeremy Lalrinnunga

Junior Men

56 kg

109 kg

131 kg

240 kg

1st / Gold Medal

13.

Gururaja

Senior Men

56 kg

107 kg

139 kg

246 kg

3rd / Bronze Medal